Privacy Policy

Effective as of: 03/01/2013

Web Site Privacy
This notice describes how Columbia Medical Centers manages and protects Protected Health Information that you give us, how we will use and share that information, and how you may exercise your rights with regard to your Protected Health Information.

This Privacy Policy describes what information we collect from you as a visitor or user of this web site, how we use it, and how we protect it. This Policy applies to you if you use this site regardless of whether or not you are a patient of a Columbia Medical Centers.

Protected Health Information
Under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”) we are required to maintain the privacy of your Protected Health Information and provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to such protected health information.

Changes to Web Privacy Practices
We reserve the right to change this website Privacy Policy. If we do so such changes will appear on this page of our website or in another location as indicated by us. It is your responsibility to review the Website Privacy Policy each time you use this website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to any changes to our Website Privacy Policy.

Security of Personal Information
We maintain a variety of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards designed to protect your privacy and prevent unauthorized access when the information is in our control. However, you should remember that no system can perfectly prevent an unauthorized person from intentionally viewing information while it is in transit over the Internet or via email. Therefore, Columbia Medical Centers cannot and does not guarantee the confidentiality or security of information you send to us via the Internet or by email.

How Columbia Medical Centers Uses and Shares Personal Information
We may use and share your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • In order to allow you to participate in a program you have enrolled in or to provide a product or service you have asked for or purchased, we will use your Personal Information and share it to our employees, contractors, and others to the extent necessary for us to provide the service or product.
  • We will share Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with a subpoena, court or administrative order, law, rule, regulation, or similar requirement that we believe in good faith legally obligates us to share it.
  • We may use Personal Information to the extent necessary to protect our web site, our rights, and to avoid or minimize our liability. For example, we may use Personal Information to identify someone who is using our site for an illegal purpose and disclose it to law enforcement or our attorneys to consider taking legal action.
  • We may share Personal Information in the regular course of business in connection with the sale, merger, spin-off, or other corporate reorganization to the new controlling entity.

Cookies and other information about your visit
We collect information about visitors to our site using “cookies.” A cookie is a small text file that is created when someone uses a browser to visit a web site. Cookies are stored on the computer’s browser directory or program data subfolder. Most major web sites, including this one, use cookies to help visitors navigate the site more successfully and to provide information about visitors’ behavior that help us improve the site and our marketing programs. A cookie may identify the computer that is being used to visit the site, but not who the visitor is. If you do not want to have cookies placed on your computer, you can set your web browser to not accept them, or you can delete them manually.

Our web server also automatically collects the IP (for “Internet Protocol”) address of each computer that accesses our site. An IP address is a series of numerals that is assigned to each computer that accesses the Internet. An IP address is not Personal Information because it identifies only the computer, not the person who is using it. We use IP addresses in aggregate form to help us understand how our site is being used and how we can better serve visitors.

External Links
This site may contain links to web sites operated by third parties other than Columbia Medical Centers. This Web Site Privacy Policy applies only to this web site and not to any third-party site we may link to. Columbia Medical Centers isn’t responsible for and has no control over the privacy policies and practices of third party sites and we encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that requests Personal Information from you before you provide any information.

Contact Information
You may direct any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy to us by mail:
Columbia Medical Centers

3907 Jog Road
Greenacres, Florida 33467